Privacy Policy

June 7, 2004

Our Commitment to Privacy

 

Abell Aviation understands that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is of the utmost importance.  Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Abell Aviation is governed by thePersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation.  This Privacy Policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.  This Privacy Policy applies to personal information (see description below) collected by Abell Aviation, including via our website.  Be aware that our website may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to Abell Aviation’s Privacy Policy.  Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.  This includes information in any form, such as, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, ID numbers, birth date or opinions.  Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.  Also, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

 

 

The Ten Privacy Principles

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the standards set out in PIPEDA and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation and is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96 (the “CSA Code”). 

 

PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the procedures and principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Abell Aviation is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purpose.  The name and contact information of the Chief Privacy Officer shall be made available upon request.  The Chief Privacy Officer may, from time to time, designate one or more individuals within the organization to act on his or her behalf.

 

PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING PURPOSE

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Abell Aviation identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected at or before the time the information is actually collected.

 

PRINCIPLE 3 – CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

 

Abell Aviation obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except where inappropriate.  The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

 

 

PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization.  Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Abell Aviation collects only the information necessary to provide air services to you.  Abell Aviation will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means.

 

PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE & RETENTION

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law.  Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

 

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  Abell Aviation does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.  Personal information is only shared with third party organizations in order to provide you air service.  These third parties are governed by federal privacy legislation.  Abell Aviation retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

 

PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Abell Aviation keeps your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use.  You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate.  To access your personal information, refer to the How to Contact Us section below.

 

PRINCIPLE 7 – SAFEGUARDS

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Abell Aviation takes the appropriate steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held.  These safeguards include:

 

 

PRINCIPLE 8 – OPENNESS

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

Abell Aviation will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.  This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, www.abellaviation.com under Privacy or on request.  To contact us, refer to the How to Contact Us section below.

 

PRINCIPLE 9 – INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information.  An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

You can request access to your personal information.  To contact us, refer to the How to Contact Us section below.  Upon receiving a request, Abell Aviation will:

 

 

PRINCIPLE 10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

 

Abell Aviation responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.